Website privacy policy

Dartmouth Trust is committed to protecting the your privacy. We fully comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

How do we receive personal information?

We only collect personal information when you specifically provide it to us by submitting a request through the website. The personal information collected is your name, email, phone number and contents of the message you write.

What do we do with your personal information?

We are legally obliged by the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulataions 2018 to make sure that we only use your information for the purpose for which it was requested, and to make sure it is kept securely. We take care to make sure that the way we use your data is secure and we are constantly improving our systems and processes to make sure that your data is handled efficiently and safely.

Will we share your personal information with anyone else?

We use names, return email addresses and telephone number to answer the email we receive. Such details are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

Keeping your information up-to-date

If you would like at anytime to make changes to the way that we communicate to you by post, telephone or email, please contact us:

Phone: 01803 835006
Email: info@dartmouthtrust.org.uk

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file on your internet browser and hard drive that uniquely identifies your browser. We only use cookies on our website for technical reasons and not to collect users' personal information.

Security

Dartmouth Trust is committed to protecting the security of your data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on a computer server with limited access. Our website is hosted using industry-approved, secure operating systems. As well as physical security, firewalls and intrusion detection systems are in place to provide a quick response if an attack takes place.

Our information

Dartmouth Trust has supplied the information on this website for individuals and organisations seeking to find out more about our purpose and activities. While we make every effort to make sure the information is accurate, we can not be held responsible for any actions arising from the use of information gained from this website.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may amend this policy from time to time. We will state clearly on our website any substantial changes to the way in which we use your personal information.